I have been digging deep to find the motivation to get this wrap-up done. Sheesh. BUT HERE WE ARE. I read a grand (dismal) total of three books in August. WHHaaAAt. I know. I don’t even know what happened?! I wasn’t even any busier than usual.
August has also probably been my least favourite reading month. I read my lowest rated book of the year so far and one other book that I found very EH. But! I’m happy to say that September is looking a lot healthier.
Unearthed
Amie Kaufman & Meagan Spooner
Genre: Young Adult, Sci-Fi
Author: Amie Kaufman & Meagan Spooner
Published: November 2017
Publisher: Allen & Unwin
Pages: 331 {paperback}
Will I continue the series? NO
This was sent to me ages ago for review and I’ve only now just gotten around to it. Annnd I didn’t like it. I found the characters really average and the plot incredibly predictable – which I super dislike. I’m terrible at guessing even the obvious plot lines, so when I can predict it, I found it very underwhelming. This was also just hard to stomach after reading adult sci-fi by the likes of Peter Hamilton and Arthur C. Clarke. Yikes.
The Good Thieves
Katherine Rundell
Genre: Middle Grade, Adventure, Historical Fiction
Author: Katherine Rundell
Published: June 2019
Publisher: Bloomsbury
Pages: 336 {paperback}
I was sent a copy of this for review from Bloomsbury and I’m so happy I was! Katherine Rundell is one of my favourite middle-grade authors and I was not disappointed by this. It’s a fantastic story set just after WWII when a young girl sets herself on a mission to steal back her grandfather’s castle.
Church of Marvels
Leslie Parry
Genre: Historical Fiction, Mystery
Author: Leslie Parry
Published: May 2015
Publisher: Hachette Australia
Pages: 308 {paperback}
- I reviewed some books:
- I did some Top Ten Tuesdays:
- I did my July Wrap-Up
- I did my July Book Haul
- I talked about August New Releases
- I did the Mid-Year Freak Out tag
Genres Read:
Pages Read:
Total: 975
Progress Towards Goodreads Challenge:
72%, or, 36/50 books
August was a reasonably low-key month for me. Which makes the fact that I only finished three books even more baffling, I know. There were some pretty big life decisions, however, made towards the end of August – but I can’t share that with you yet!
It was Jayden’s birthday in August so that meant we did a few nice things. We had a lovely dinner out and attended a Wood and Craft fair which is always good fun.
Other than that, I can’t think for the life of me what else I can share with you. It really was a quiet month of working, blogging and living. So let’s look at the movies I watched instead.
Movies I Watched
Die Hard, 1988: 8/10 stars
This was, somehow, my first time watching this!! And of course I loved it. It’s impossible not to love this sort of disaster movie where it’s down to one person to save everyone. This was part of my housemate’s list of movies that we watch together so, tick! Another one crossed off the list.
Air Force One, 1997: 8/10 stars
Another classic disaster/action movie! This is one I watched with my parents and was also a first (seriously, I’ve been missing out on some great films). I absolutely loved this! If you’re like me and haven’t seen this yet then let me tell you: you’ll love it.
Passengers, 2016: 7/10 stars
This was a surprise! I actually wasn’t sure what this film would be like but I watched it with Jayden and we ended up being really impressed. It’s a harmless and fun film with some great actors in it. Actually, thinking back it’s got some similar themes to the two previous movies so maybe we’re on to something here.
The Keeper, 2018: 8/10 stars
This was a beautiful movie. It was released last year in Switzerland (or maybe Germany?) and released this year in Australia. It’s a WWII story following a footballer through the character of a captured Nazi soldier. If you want a good story with all the feels, this is a great one to pick.
What Dreams May Come, 1998: 6/10 stars
Ehhhh this one was a little strange. But obviously still good because it’s a Robin Williams film. Duh. It’s about a family whose children are killed in a car crash, and Robin Wiliams’ character dies soon after in another crash. The whole story takes place in heaven and explores the idea of what heaven is and is an ultimate love story about two soulmates finding their way back to each other. It’s a good one for a rainy afternoon.
I love the photos that you took, and I’m so curious to know what that life changing decision was that you made! I think three books is still good. At least you still read something, you know? ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you! Haha well I should be able to share that in a month or two’s time! And true 🌟
LikeLike