Hi everyone! I’ve decided to participate in a giveaway hop for August which is celebrating the new releases coming out – and guess what?! That’s right! I’m running a giveaway, so one lucky winner will receive a copy of one of the following titles!
The New Release Giveaway Hop is being hosted by the lovely Shannon @ It Starts at Midnight so you should head over to her website and see all the other people participating (because there are more giveaways there) and also have a read of Shannon’s blog because it is spec-tac-uuu-lar.
This giveaway is international but you must make sure The Book Depository ships to you (and they ship to most countries!). There are some amazing books coming out in August and I will be giving away one of the following books:
Furthermore
by Tahereh Mafi
There are only three things that matter to twelve-year-old Alice Alexis Queensmeadow: Mother, who wouldn’t miss her; magic and color, which seem to elude her; and Father, who always loved her. The day Father disappears from Ferenwood he takes nothing but a ruler with him. But it’s been almost three years since then, and Alice is determined to find him. She loves her father even more than she loves adventure, and she’s about to embark on one to find the other.
But bringing Father home is no small matter. In order to find him she’ll have to travel through the mythical, dangerous land of Furthermore, where down can be up, paper is alive, and left can be both right and very, very wrong. Her only companion is a boy named Oliver whose own magical ability is based in lies and deceit–and with a liar by her side in a land where nothing is as it seems, it will take all of Alice’s wits (and every limb she’s got) to find Father and return home to Ferenwood in one piece. On her quest to find Father, Alice must first find herself–and hold fast to the magic of love in the face of loss.
OR,
Recreated
by Colleen Houck
The 2nd book in the Reawakened series
Lily Young thought traveling across the globe with a reawakened sun prince was a grand adventure. Now she’s about to embark on the journey of a lifetime.
[…continued on Goodreads, contains spoilers for Reawakened]
OR,
It Ends With Us
by Colleen Hoover
Lily hasn’t always had it easy, but that’s never stopped her from working hard for the life she wants. She’s come a long way from the small town in Maine where she grew up—she graduated from college, moved to Boston, and started her own business. So when she feels a spark with a gorgeous neurosurgeon named Ryle Kincaid, everything in Lily’s life suddenly seems almost too good to be true.
Ryle is assertive, stubborn, maybe even a little arrogant. He’s also sensitive, brilliant, and has a total soft spot for Lily. And the way he looks in scrubs certainly doesn’t hurt. Lily can’t get him out of her head. But Ryle’s complete aversion to relationships is disturbing. Even as Lily finds herself becoming the exception to his “no dating” rule, she can’t help but wonder what made him that way in the first place.
As questions about her new relationship overwhelm her, so do thoughts of Atlas Corrigan—her first love and a link to the past she left behind. He was her kindred spirit, her protector. When Atlas suddenly reappears, everything Lily has built with Ryle is threatened.
OR,
It’s All Fun and Games
by Dave Barrett
When Allison’s best friend, TJ, convinces her to come along for an epic game of LARP (live-action role-playing), she reluctantly agrees despite her reservations about the geeky pastime. TJ’s weekends are filled with powerful wizardry, mystical creatures, and intense battles with his LARP group. Each adventure is full of surprises, but the goal is always the same: to defeat the monsters and find the treasure.
Not long after their quest begins, the friends discover that something has gone wrong. The fantasy world they’ve built has transformed, and the battle they’re in the midst of is no longer make-believe.
Now they must fight for survival against brigands, kobolds, and other deadly mythical creatures that come to life. Fortunately, the group’s once-fictional magical powers have also become real – including Allison’s newly acquired gifts as a healer. They’ll need everything in their arsenal if they hope to make it home alive.
This giveaway will be open from the 14th to the 31st of August and to enter you need only enter through the Rafflecopter link below. The winner will be selected at random and I will contact them to ask their choice of book and their address, so you must be willing to give me you address to enter – I promise I will use it only for the purpose of sending you one of these shiny goodies!
THE WINNER IS: Alisha @BethAndNoah – congrats!! Enjoy It Ends with Us!
Want to try and win more books? Check out the other blogs participating in this giveaway via the link up below.
Which August release are you most excited for?
Share your thoughts below!
I don’t know if it’s just me but I clicked thr Rafflecopter link and it directed me to an April release giveaway. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh okay thanks – I’ll check it out and see what happened!
LikeLike
The Rafflecopter link goes to one that’s already closed for an April YA release.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Heya! Thanks for that – I’ve fixed the link now and it goes to the right place. Good luck!
LikeLike
No worries!! And thanks 😊 if I’m lucky enough to win I’ll be choosing Furthermore!! It sounds really interesting and that cover 😍
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh yes I do love the cover for that one!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah! I’ve liked a lot of books I’ve read this year! I loved “The Heir” by Kiera Cass and “Ravishing the Heiress” by Sherry Thomas.
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s been such a fantastic year for books I feel! 😍 I’m planning on marathoning the Selection series to catch up! And I hadn’t even heard of the other book so excuse me whilst I go look that up right now.
LikeLike
New World series by Jennifer Wilson. It’s a really good series and people must read it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh thanks for the rec – I just looked it up and it sounds great!
LikeLike
The best book I’ve read so far this year would be Me Before You by Jojo Moyes 💜
LikeLiked by 1 person
Omg that book ❤️😭❤️ one of the best I’ve read this year too!
LikeLike
Did you like the movie too?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes! But I definitely preferred the book!
LikeLike
Me too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Was published last year but just read recently. Beacon by Hugh Howey. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Omg I just looked this book up and it sounds amazing!! Have you read all of the books or just the first one? (Totally adding this to my TBR).
LikeLike
All of them! I read the Wool series first, liked it very much and looked up some of his other works. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
That would be Dirty by Kylie Scott for now! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great! I’ll have to check that one out 😄
LikeLike
KIRSTIE, A GIVEAWAY?! YES PLEASE. *hails*
The best book I’ve read this year HAS to be The Book Thief; even though I’m super behind the bandwagon (sorry fellow bookish people), I’m so glad I was late rather than obstinate! DEATH YOU WERE A BEAUTIFUL NARRATOR.
I’m most looking forward to Replica by Lauren Oliver, who has definitely become a guilty-pleasure author, and an instant-buy for me.
LikeLiked by 1 person
*accepts gifts from peasants* thank you, thank you.
Ahem. Don’t even get me started on how good The Book Thief is. Even if it does completely shatter my heart every damn time. 😭😭😭
I have to admit I have a love hate relationship with Oliver though – her books have caused me no ends of anger with their … interesting endings 😾
LikeLiked by 1 person
Well probably my favorite so far this year is Brotherhood In Death by J D Robb. I always enjoy J D Robb/Nora Roberts books.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh I haven’t read a Nora Roberts book myself yet, definitely would like to do so at some point though!
LikeLike
Oh goodness, the dreaded, what is your top book question! I think I have to say it is a tie between The Kiss of Deception and The Winner’s Kiss (oddly enough they both have kiss in the title, go figure!).
LikeLiked by 1 person
Both series I’ve been meaning to read! I’m particularly keen to get going with The Kiss of Deception!
LikeLike
The best book that I’ve read this year would be Six of Crows, and I’m dying to read the 2nd book w/c will be out on September.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes! Me too!! Six of Crows was amazing and I’m ridiculously excited for the sequel 😁
LikeLike
Hi thank you so much 🙂 🙂 so far this year I haven’t read many books but I did like reading the Never Never series by Colleen Hoover
LikeLiked by 1 person
You’re welcome! Ooh I’ve been meaning for ages to start that series – it’s great to hear good things about it!
LikeLike
I really liked Lumiere by Jaqueline Garlick.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awesome! I haven’t heard of that one so I’ll be sure to look it up!
LikeLike
Slip of the Tongue by Jessica Hawkins
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have read so many amazing books already one of them was Deep Redemption by Tillie Cole!
Betul E.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t heard of that one – I’ll have to check it out! 😄
LikeLike
Everything Everything by Nicola Yoon!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh I really need to read that one!
LikeLike
The best book I read this year was The Gilded Cage by Vic James! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh my goodness I just looked up the book and it sounds amazing 😍😍
LikeLike
So far I have really enjoyed A Court of Thorns and Roses by Sarah J. Maas!!
Judy Cox
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes! I love that series!! Have you read ACOMAF yet? Because if you liked ACOTAR just you wait, it gets better.
LikeLike
best book i have read this year – midnight by charleen harris
LikeLiked by 1 person
I liked new Harry Potter and A Gathering of Shadows from V. A. Schwab.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh yay! I loved the new HP too 😄😄
LikeLike
I finally got to read Everything Everything this year and it was absolutely lovely.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awesome! I’ve been meaning to read that for so long now 😩 I’ve heard so many good things about it so I can’t wait!
LikeLike
I read and devoured It Ends With Us by Colleen Hoover and it blew me away. I was thinking about it long after I finished it. Thank you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh awesome! I definitely need to read more of Hoover’s books because I’ve only read Hopeless & Losing Hope. The shame!
LikeLike
I’ve loved The Dark Days Club, Six of Crows, and the Air Awakens series. =]
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh I desperately want to read the Air Awakens series!!
LikeLike
Oh, you definitely should! I loved it! I started the first book and then read straight through to the end of the series. I bet you’d love it!
LikeLiked by 2 people
I think the best book I have read so far is The Girls by Emma Cline!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great! I haven’t heard of that one so I’ll have to check it out 😁
LikeLike
Ok I couldn’t pick just one so my top 3 that I’ve read so far this year are Six of Crows, Starflight and Menagerie by Rachel Vincent.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes!! Six of Crowd is LIFE 💕 I can’t wait for Crooked Kingdom!!
LikeLike
I read Little Women by Louisa May Alcott in June and it took me a month to complete it but it was gr8.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Gosh that’s a book I’ve thought about reading so many times – maybe I should get around to it sooner!
LikeLike
A Court of Mist and Fury is my favorite so far this year.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Amen to THAT! I’m pretty sure I’m still not recovered from how amazing it was!
LikeLike
I really liked a historical novel called Succession about the War of the Roses. Thanks for the giveaway!
LikeLiked by 1 person
That sounds cool! I’ll definitely check it out ☺️ You’re welcome!
LikeLike
Sylvia Day’s Crossfire series. Yes I am that fab behind everyone else!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha well you’re doing better than me because I haven’t even heard of it! I shall check it out now 😄
LikeLike
Marked in Flesh by Anne Bishop.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wow, the best book so far? Probably the whole After series by Anna Todd. Thanks for the giveaway. (Lisa Mandina in Rafflecopter)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great! I haven’t actually heard of that one so I’ll have to check it out! You’re welcome and good luck 😊
LikeLike
Loved Truthwitch!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Gah! I am still yet to read that one, hopefully one day soon I’ll get a copy of it!
LikeLike
I loved Truthwitch by Susan Dennard. I loved the world and the epic friendships. I am so excited for the sequel. 🙂
Thanks for the giveaway!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve heard so many great things about that book! I really need to get on to reading it! You’re welcome!!
LikeLike
The best book of the year, so far, has been The Shadow of the Wind 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh that’s great to hear! I really enjoyed that book when I read it too 😊😊
LikeLike
Great giveaway x
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks! You’re welcome ❤️
LikeLike
Infinite Risk by ann agurrie is amazing. I loved the trilogy ending 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
Awesome! I hadn’t heard of that one so I’ll be sure to check it out 😊
LikeLike
The Night and Nothing series by Katherine Harbour! Thanks for the giveaway!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t heard of that one! I’ll have to check it out 😊 you’re welcome!
LikeLike
I have a couple of best reads already. The first one was Lies we tell ourselves by Robin Talley. Then Daddy long legs by Jean Webster became one of my all times favorite. And Cress by Marissa Meyer, I love the Lunar Chronicles so much!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh I really need to get onto reading the Lunar Chronicles! I can’t believe that I haven’t read it yet 🙈
LikeLike
I’ve read so many great books this year! I think it’s a tie between A Court of Mist and Fury by Sarah J. Maas and Ensnared by A. G. Howard. I loved both books so much! They were amazing!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ooh both of those are amongst my favourites!! Both totally destroyed me with feels too! 😭
LikeLike
The Martian and All The Birds In The Sky are the best I’ve read this year.
LikeLiked by 1 person
All the Birds in the Sky is on my TBR! I’ve heard so many good things about it! The Martian was amazing!!
LikeLike